St. Mark´s Anglican Church - Kaslo, BC
11U E 506602 N 5528654
St. Mark´s is a bit of a hidden treasure - off the beaten path at 601 Fifth Street. It is the only church in town with its own labyrinth, possibly the only one in BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The second oldest church in Kaslo, St. Mark's was completed in 1895 and hosted its first service on November 10th of that year. Behind the church, at the back of its grounds is a labyrinth, built for all to use for relaxation, exercise and contemplation.

A fairly standard small town church of the late 1800s, the wood framed St. Mark's church was built in the Gothic Revival style, with a steeply pitched roof covering the nave, with a similar pitch on the roof of the ell shaped narthex. Atop said narthex stands a tiny bell tower, open on all sides, with Gothic arched openings. The nave was given rows of Gothic arched down each side. The building rests on a concrete foundation, with an enclosed partial basement below.

In July of 1910, a fire at the Lucky Jim Mine at Retallack resulted in the deaths of 5 miners. A week later a sixth miner died of injuries sustained in the accident. A funeral service for the five was held at the church and, later, a beautiful, hand carved wooden font was donated to the church in memory of the six miners. This was, for years, one of the only churches in BC which owned a boat. In 1934 $500 was donated to the church to purchase a missionary boat for use on Kootenay Lake by the parish of St. Mary Stafford in England. Fittingly, the boat was named the St. Mary Stafford.

St. Mark's Anglican Church was formally recognized as a heritage property by the Village of Kaslo on July 26th, 2011 and listed on the Canadian Register on August 22nd, 2012.
St. Mark's Anglican Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St Mark's Anglican Church is a wooden Victorian style building located at the bottom of a forested hillside on a half-acre lot on the west side of 5th Street in Kaslo, British Columbia. The historic place includes the church, the attached Miller room, and the grounds.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. Mark's Anglican Church, built in 1895, is valued for being the second oldest church in the Village of Kaslo. The historic value of St. Mark's lies in its original architecture, dating from just before the turn of the twentieth century. The interior hammer beam trusses and vaulted ceiling, unique in Kaslo, characterize the construction methods of the late nineteenth century. The original stained glass windows are valuable because they demonstrate the craftsmanship and style of windows made in the late nineteenth century. It is notable that two of the eight windows were replaced in 1938 with specially designed pictorial stained glass windows from England. Value also lies in the cedar shake roof and original beveled wood siding for their representation of architectural detail.

This historic place symbolizes the reverence felt by the early community members for their spiritual and social values, as seen in the volunteer labour and donated building materials used in its construction. It is notable that Mary Buchanan, wife of sawmill owner George Buchanan, donated the lumber for St. Mark's Anglican Church. The original interior features, including the pews, the pulpit, the wainscoting and trim detail, are valued because they were part of the communal construction of this church.

The bell tower, with its functioning bell, and the pump organ are both valuable additions to St. Mark's for their traditional roles in service and worship, and because they evoke a sense of church ceremony and ritual. Also, the labyrinth set in a forested setting behind the church is valued because it provides a place of sanctuary available to the entire community.

St. Mark's represents a vital continuum of worship and sanctuary for the Anglican community because spiritual services have been held here for over a hundred years since its construction. Value also lies in the important role that this historic place plays in the community by hosting spiritual and social services such as Alcoholics Anonymous meetings, a knitting guild, Tai Chi, and other events. As indicated by the plaque that commemorates this event, St. Mark's also holds importance as a place for the remembrance of six miners who died in 1910.
From Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here