The Field Museum - Chicago, IL
16T E 448788 N 4635107
The Field Museum is one of the world's greatest natural history museums with a collection of over 20 million objects (just under 1 percent are displayed.)
Location: Illinois, United States

Following the success of the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition, a group of prominent Chicagoans decided to create a museum with objects from the fair. With funding from Marshall Field they opened, in 1894, the Columbian Museum of Chicago in the Palace of the Fine Arts. The lodging proved too small and in 1921 its current home - a white marble, neo-classical structure - was built and the Field Museum was opened.

The museum houses collections of anthropological, botanical, zoological, and geological objects.

The museum is open 9-5 daily. September - February admission is free on Monday and Tuesday.