Brimfield Cemetery - Brimfield MA

The Brimfield Cemetery, Wales Road, 1721(MHC # 800) is three acres in size. It has more than 300 stones whose visible dates range from 1757 to the present. The cemetery is on a flat plain bordered on the east by Town Brook, on the west by Wales Road, and on the north and south by private property. The cemetery is rectangular in shape and is bounded on most of its three sides by stone walls of varying age and construction, from dry laid 18th century walls to mortared walls and gates of the early 20th century. On the north and a portion of the east side is the oldest stone wall. It is about three feet high and several feet thick and is dry laid random fieldstone. On the west is an ornamental, cast stone capped, cobblestone wall that is about four feet high. It has
two arched stone gates over 15 feet in height and three gates framed with piers. The northern half of the cemetery contains the oldest stones.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Brimfield / MA / USA

Approximate number of graves: 300