Holding Tomb - Brimfield MA
18T E 731389 N 4666810
The Holding Tomb dates ca. 1836 and is a barrel-vaulted building of stucco-covered fieldstone and copper clad roof.

Known as the "Holding Tomb" it is a contributing object for the Brimfield Center Historic District as listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. It was built around 1836 and constructed of field stones surfaced by stucco. It has a barrel roof made of copper. The door is centered on the end facing the street. It is located right inside the first entrance to the Brimfield Cemetery. This tomb is documented in the Brimfield Center Historic District nomination form (visit link)

Cemetery Address:
Wales Rd Brimfield MA