Cigar Factory Gargoyles - New Haven, MO

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Maupin Avenue, middle of block, E. side between Bates St. & Locust St.,, New Haven
Built: 1870
Architectural Style: Commercial Frame
Converted to residence: 1960

Two lovely creatures on each side of the porch

"This is a two-story brick commercial building now used as a dwelling, built ca. 1870. The building has a stone foundation, gable roof of metal standing seam and interior wall brick chimneys. On the main facade is a ca. 1960 gable roof porch with wood columns. The entrance has original double doors of two-light glass and wood design. The transom has been enclosed with plywood panels. Windows are two-over-two arched sash with segmental arches. The main facade has a stepped parapet with an elliptical vent window. At the roof line is a corbelled brick cornice. At the rear is a one-story brick wing with a frame addition. At the rear is a one-story frame ca. 1990 shed.

"The building was originally used as a dwelling and the Old Stock Cigar Manufacturing Company which produced "stocks new nipples" cigars." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 586

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered