Lucinda Owens - Washington, MO
City commemoration for old auditorium and is dedicated to Lucinda Owens...

ANNIVERSARY
OF THE FOUNDING OF
WASHINGTON
MISSOURI

Kentucky natives William G. and Lucinda Owens came to Missouri in 1818. William soon became the leading politician of newly created Franklin County. In 1827 he purchased a farm and ferry boat at Washington Landing. On July 4, 1829, he began to sell lots for a planned town site. The death of William Owens in 1834 delayed the planned development. Five years later, on May 29, 1839, his widow filed an official plat of the town with Franklin County officials, thus giving Lucinda Owens recognition as the official founder of Washington.

Location: City Park