Pont Jean-de-Lalande, Valleyfield, Québec
Le pont Jean-de-Lalande, Valleyfield, Québec // Jean-de-Lalande Bridge, Valleyfield, Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le pont Jean-de-Lalande est un pont piétonnier situé sur l'ancien canal de Beauharnois. C'est un endroit enchanteur bien apprécié des amoureux.

Historique du pont:

Le pont Jean-De La Lande est un ouvrage de génie civil construit en 1894 et 1895. Ce pont comporte une seule travée mesurant 48,8 mètres de long et 4,9 mètres de large. Sa structure métallique à poutres triangulées articulées est du type « camelback ». L'ouvrage repose sur des culées en béton et présente un tablier en bois. Le pont Jean-De La Lande permet de franchir l'ancien canal de Beauharnois, dans la ville de Salaberry-de-Valleyfield.

Ce bien est classé immeuble patrimonial. Il est situé dans le site patrimonial de l'Entrée-Supérieure-de-l'Ancien-Canal-de-Beauharnois.

//

The Jean-de-Lalande bridge is a pedestrian bridge located on the old Beauharnois canal. It is an enchanting place well appreciated by lovers.

History of the bridge:

The Jean-De La Lande bridge is a civil engineering structure built in 1894 and 1895. This bridge has a single span measuring 48.8 meters long and 4.9 meters wide. Its metallic structure with articulated triangulated beams is of the "camelback" type. The structure rests on concrete abutments and has a wooden deck. The Jean-De La Lande bridge crosses the old Beauharnois canal in the town of Salaberry-de-Valleyfield.

This property is classified as a heritage building. It is located in the heritage site of the Entrée-Supérieure-de-l'Ancien-Canal-de-Beauharnois.
Structure/Location: Pont // Bridge

Approximate year of the first padlock at this location: Unknow