Trinity Lutheran Church - New Haven, MO
15S E 655151 N 4275068
Built a new big church out on MO Hwy 100, and this became the Scenic Regional Library...that has also recently left.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Maupin Ave. & Locust St., NW corner, New Haven
Built: 1878 (Baptist) - 1928 (Lutheran) - 1952 (Library)
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"This is a ca. 1878 one-story frame building built in the Gothic Revival style with a corner bell tower. The church has a stone foundation, gable roof of metal standing seam and exterior of vinyl siding. The main entrance is located in the base of the tower and has double doors of ca. 1960 glass and wood design. A secondary entrance on the main facade has a similar door. Above the doors are Gothic arched transoms with stained glass. Over the main entrance is a gabled wood canopy. Windows are 4/4 Gothic arched wood sash with stained glass lights. The bell tower has a hipped roof and louvered vents.

"This building, originally built as a Baptist church which was remodeled in 1928 and used as the Trinity Lutheran Church. The interior was again remodeled in 1952. The building is presently used as the Scenic Regional Library. The church was organized in 1878." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 532

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No