Perry Lake Park - Perry, OK
14S E 654444 N 4014817
A historical marker for this rustic park is located just inside the entrance, at the first fork in the road.

The Perry Lake Park historical marker is located just in side the park entrance. The park is on the east side of Highway 86, south of Perry's Highway 64, and on the north side of Skyline Hills Ave.

Perry Lake Park is rustic outdoor area that provides numerous outdoor activities in addition to primitive and RV parking and a historic church.

Text on marker:

Perry Lake Park

The creation of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) by President Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1933 gave promise to many communities affected by the Great Depression of the 30s. Through the cooperative efforts of the Chambers of Commerce, city officials and interested citizens, 170 acres of land referred to as "The Perry City Farm" was designated as the site for a CCC Camp. Will Rogers, at the time Oklahoma's Congressman at Large, worked with the United States Department of the Interior to ensure a Camp would be located in Perry.

In March of 1934, Perry was selected as the site for CCC Camp Number 863. Here 216 young men (some from Perry) lived and worked from May 1, 1934 through July 1, 1935. They constructed buildings, bridges, trails, shelters and picnic tables. The men planted more than 2,000 trees, and stocked the 20 acre lake with crappie, bluegill and channel catfish.

The buildings and structure that remain today are excellent examples of "Park Rustic," the architectural and landscape design philosophy of the National Park Service. Perry Lake Park was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

The funding and installation of this plaque was an official project of the Oklahoma Centennial Commission, a grant from the Oklahoma Legislature and the Cherokee Strip Centennial Corporation.

November, 2007
County: Noble