Pledge of Allegiance / Gospel of St. Matthew - Cathedral Preparatory School - Erie, PA
Three quotes etched in stone above the doors to Cathedral Preparatory School in Erie, PA

Above the doors to Cathedral Preparatory School, on West 10th Street in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania, are three stone panels with quotes carved into them.

The first is an excerpt from the Pledge of Allegiance and says: "We pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America...one nation under God, indivisible with liberty and justice for all." Above this quote is the Great Seal of the United States. According to Encyclopaedia Britannica, the pledge was first published in 1892 in a periodical called The Youth's Companion, and was later officially recognized by the government of the United States in 1942. In 1954, during the presidency of Dwight Eisenhower, Congress added the phrase "under God."
Source: (visit link)

Above the second door is a quote from the Gospel of Saint Matthew, chapter 28, verses 19-20. It says: "Going therefore, teach ye all nations to observe all things whatsoever I have commanded you...behold I am with you all days even to the consummation of the world." Above this quote is the coat of arms of Archbishop John Mark Gannon, who founded Cathedral Preparatory school. This quote is part of what is known as "The Great Commission" that Jesus gave to his apostles after his resurrection. Source: (visit link)

Above the third door is another quote from the Gospel of Saint Matthew, chapter 5, verse 16. It says: "So let your light shine before men, that they may see your good works and glorify your Father who is in heaven." Above this quote is the coat of arms of Cathedral Preparatory School. The quote is from the portion of St. Matthew's Gospel known as the Sermon on the Mount. This sermon is in the 5th through 7th chapters of St. Matthew's Gospel. As is pointed out in the Encyclopaedia Britannica, "In the Sermon on the Mount are found many of the most familiar Christian homilies and sayings, including the Beatitudes and the Lord’s Prayer." Saint Augustine summed up the Sermon on the Mount by commenting, "If any one will piously and soberly consider the sermon which our Lord Jesus Christ spoke on the mount, as we read it in the Gospel according to Matthew, I think that he will find in it, so far as regards the highest morals, a perfect standard of the Christian life."