Unitarian Universalist Society of Amherst - Amherst, MA
18T E 704191 N 4694663
The Unitarian Universalist Society of Amherst is located at 121 North Pleasant Street in the downtown area of Amherst, MA

The Universalist Church held its first meetings in the hall in the Palmer Block, where the Town Hall now stands. In 1889 they bought a lot once owned by Noah Webster. In 1893 the present building was erected in the Shingle style designed by architect John LaFarge.

The building has a steep gabled roof with a secondary gabled entrance. The large gable extends towards the foundation on the south side. Below the gable is a large nine-part stained glass window. A shingled bell tower with a pyramidal roof is located on the northeast corner of the building.

The entrance contains plaques which have the inscription May Peace Prevail on Earth in five languages: English, Hebrew, Gaelic-Irish, Hindi, Arabic.

Time of Service: Sunday at 10:30 a.m.

121 North Pleasant Street Amherst, MA 01003