Vernon Federal Building - Vernon, BC
The Vernon post office is part of the Federal Building located at 3101 32nd Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A Recognized Federal Heritage Building, the building houses, in addition to the Vernon main post office, various other Federal Government offices, such as a Service Canada office. Built in the Federal Modern style, the building incorporates elements of the International Style, which became popular in the 1950s.

The cornerstone of the Vernon Federal Building was laid on October 30th, 1956 by the honourable James Sinclair, Minister of Fisheries. Strange that the Minister of Fisheries should be laying the cornerstone for a federal building and post office. Be that as it may, the building was formally recognized as a National Historic Site 41 years later, on March 24th, 1997.

In the interim the city of Vernon embarked on a program to have large murals painted on buildings throughout the downtown area. The federal building received a large mural that stretches the length of the east side of the building and is entitled Multiculturalism. It is just one of the 28 excellent murals arrayed about the downtown area of Vernon.
Vernon Federal Building
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Vernon Federal Building, located in the downtown commercial district of Vernon, is a two-storey, flat-roofed, L-shaped building. It features modern elements borrowed from the International Style which include the use of smooth, flat surfaces, horizontal bands of windows, the absence of decorative elements and the use of colour to highlight structural elements. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Vernon Federal Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Vernon Federal Building illustrates the growth of federal government services during the 1950s, and the government’s efforts to expand the delivery of federal social programs by erecting small federal buildings in local communities. Within the City of Vernon, the construction of the Vernon Federal Building marked the beginning of commercial/government development along the northern edge of the city’s commercial area.

Architectural Value
The Vernon Federal Building is a good example of the modern style of architecture adopted for federal government buildings during the 1950s and 1960s. The ‘federal modern’ style incorporated some elements of the International style. The building was designed by Vancouver architectural firm Sharp and Thompson, Berwick, Pratt, who were pioneers in introducing modernism to Vancouver and in developing the West Coast style of architecture. Designed by the firm under the supervision of the Department of Public Works, it is a relatively undistinguished example of the firm’s work.

Environmental Value
The Vernon Federal Building is compatible with the government commercial character of its setting. It is well known in the city by virtue of its function in providing essential government services.
From Historic Places Canada, Page
Photo goes Here