First United Methodist Church Cemetery - Center, TX
Located behind the church at 211 Porter Street.

Surrounded by chain link with an arched entrance and a historical marker.

Historical Marker Text:

The First United Methodist Church Cemetery, one of the oldest in Shelby County, is located in the Nancy Smith survey of land deeded by Judge M.W. Wheeler and Sam Samford to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The first burial was that of a small child in 1861. The last recorded burial was in 1939. Most of the burials in the cemetery are before 1900. Thirteen Masonic members, five Civil War veterans, a minister, doctor, and numerous businessmen, including R.L. Parker, the father of Center, are buried here. The cemetery has been beautified with blooming plants and a flagstone walkway. Several family plots are marked with antique iron fencing.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Center, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 108