Iglesia de la Veracruz - O Carballiño, Ourense, Galicia, España
Iglesia moderna
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Vera Cruz church (known to the neighbors as the "new church") is a Catholic temple located in the Spanish municipality of Carballiño, in the province of Ourense. It is one of the last unfinished works of the Galician architect Antonio Palacios (it was completed in 1957). Its construction dates from the middle of the 20th century and it was financed with local help. Its origin was the pastoral work of the parish priest Luciano Evaristo Vaamonde da Cortiña. It has an altitude of 52 meters. The tower remains closed to the public.

Español

La iglesia de Vera Cruz (conocida por los vecinos como la «iglesia nueva») es un templo católico ubicado en el municipio español de Carballiño, en la provincia de Ourense. Es una de las últimas obras inacabadas del arquitecto gallego Antonio Palacios (fue finalizada en 1957).Su construcción data de mediados del siglo XX y fue financiada con la ayuda vecinal. Su origen fue labor pastoral del párroco Luciano Evaristo Vaamonde da Cortiña.
Tiene una altitud de 52 metros. La torre permanece cerrada al público.

font: (visit link)