Bay's Chapel Cemetery - Montgomery County, TX
15R E 231296 N 3388788
Established in the 1850's, this historic state cemetery in northwest Montgomery county, Texas is the final resting place of early pioneers who settled this particular area.

This old cemetery is located near Bay's Chapel Road just North of FM-149, about 5 miles NW of Richards (Grimes County).

Per the historical marker by its entrance:

"This burial ground is named for Thomas and Mary Bay, who settled here in 1850. Along with other area pioneers, the Bays established a community, whose focal point was a building that was used as a church and school. The Bay family also deeded the property, which would be used as a community cemetery. The earliest known burial here, of Mary Francis Williamson, dates to 1852. Others interred include community leaders and veterans of conflicts dating to the War of 1812. Cemetery features include vertical stones, curbing, interior fencing and Woodmen of the World monuments. Today, a cemetery association cares for the historic burial ground."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Montgomery County, Texas, USA

Approximate number of graves: 400