Bay's Chapel Cemetery
15R E 231299 N 3388780
A marker by the entrance of a historic state cemetery located at the most northwestern tip of Montgomery County. It is right off Bay's Chapel Road and about 5 miles NW of Richards (Grimes County).

Marker Text:
This burial ground is named for Thomas and Mary Bay, who settled here in 1850. Along with other area pioneers, the Bays established a community, whose focal point was a building that was used as a church and school. The Bay family also deeded the property, which would be used as a community cemetery. The earliest known burial here, of Mary Francis Williamson, dates to 1852. Others interred include community leaders and veterans of conflicts dating to the War of 1812. Cemetery features include vertical stones, curbing, interior fencing and Woodmen of the World monuments. Today, a cemetery association cares for the historic burial ground.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2008
Marker is Property of the State of Texas