Bon Ton House - Stroud, OK
The Bon Ton House was placed on the National Register in 1986.

The Bon Ton House was constructed in 1902. It is a two-story clapboard house with a Mansard roof designed in the Second Empire style, and is the only remaining example of this design in Stroud. A covered porch extends the full width of the facade, and wraps around the north side. There are three exterior doors leading from the interior to the porch. The porch is supported by wood columns.

Five dormer windows are located in the Mansard roof, each with a triangular pediment. The concrete sidewalks in front of the house and leading to the entrance are original and maladjusted due to settling.

The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986 and is currently known as the Haynes House, and is occupied.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Public/Private: Private