Pool / Union Grove Cemetery - Montgomery County, TX
15R E 237366 N 3380924
Established in the 1880's and known by several names, this state historical cemetery in Montgomery county, Texas is the final resting place of early pioneers who settled this area -- as well as some fallen warriors since the Civil War and beyond.

Union Grove (or Pool) state historical cemetery is located within the Sam Houston National Forest right off of FM-149, about 11 miles North of Montgomery (Montgomery County).

Per the historical marker by its entrance:

"Among 1850s settlers here were John W. Pool (1823-1901) and his wife, Joannah (1825-1910). Their son, William J. Pool (1855-1936), deeded about two acres in the Hezekiah Farris survey to the Union Grove Baptist and Methodist Churches in 1885. The church also housed a school, and a cemetery began with the burial of John C. Montgomery (1885-1888). In the 1950s, Eugenia (Pool) and Frank Gazette conveyed additional land. Military veterans interred here include Confederate soldiers Henry E. Williams (1825-1900) and John Randolph Stovall (1812-1903). Union Grove Baptist Church now has a larger sanctuary nearby. The Pool’s Cemetery Association coordinates an annual work day and maintains this historic graveyard and the traditions of past generations."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Montgomery County, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 600