Powerhouse Theatre - Vernon, BC
11U E 338227 N 5570827
One hundred and ten years old this year, the Powerhouse Theatre building began life as a powerhouse and transformer substation operated by the Vernon Electric Company.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The theatre's building is an old powerhouse/transformer station built in 1910 and given by the Vernon Electric Company to the theatre in 1963 when the building became outdated and of no more use to the power company. Renovated by volunteer labour and donations, it has been expanded five times , becoming the first-class prizewinning “Powerhouse Theatre”. These expansions have resulted in a substantial change to the building's exterior, as can be seen in the photos below.

The theatre, after 57 years, is still going strong. It stages about four plays per year, with many performances of each play available. Just prior to the theatre's 50th birthday the Vernon Morning Star ran a newspaper article on the theatre and its upcoming birthday celebrations, which was quite informative.
Photo goes Here
Powerhouse Theatre 1925 - 2014