"Encinitas' quirky Boathouses may be placed on National Register of Historic Places" - Encinitas, CA
Two historic homes that were added to the NRHP last year in downtown Encinitas, California.

I couldn't find much information on the NRHP nomination form as its such a new listing. However, Wikipedia provides the listing number as (#100004530). The hyperlink is not active as I assume NPS hasn't gotten around to update it or make it live. The boathouses are privately owned as there are signs posted saying it's private property. Best to visit from the public sidewalk.

This is stage one of a two part multi cache in Encinitas.

From Roadside America, "Two houses on a street along the beach look like they're ready to shove off into the surf. Built in 1928 by Miles Kellogg using recycled materials. The Encinitas Boathouses were purchased in 2008 for permanent preservation."

From the article, "SAN DIEGO (KGTV) — A pair of North San Diego County residences may become the latest local site to receive a national historic place designation.

The Boathouses in Encinitas will be considered at an Aug. 1 meeting by the California State Historical Resources Commission to be placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

On 3rd Street, the pair of boathouses, known as the S.S. Moonlight and the S.S. Encinitas, sit blocks from the water but remain very much connected to 1920s life on the water.

The homes were constructed by architect Mile Mino Kellogg using timber salvaged from a local bathhouse and a defunct hotel called the Moonlight Beach Dance Parlor.

They were always intended to be homes and not actual vessels, but also meant to replicate the appearance and scale of boats at the time.

Today, the homes represent what the California agency calls "an architecturally significant example of Fantasy-themed programmatic residential architecture." In short: Residential architecture meant to resemble something other than a traditional building.

The boathouses were purchased by the Encinitas Preservation Association in 2008 and are currently rented out as private homes. Once the loan is paid off though, the plan is to convert the pair of quirky dwellings into a small museum.

National Register of Historic Places
items.[0].image.alt
Photo by: California Office of Historic Preservation
encinitas boathouses_12.pngencinitas boathouses_11.pngencinitas boathouses_1.pngencinitas boathouses_10.pngencinitas boathouses_9.pngencinitas boathouses_8.pngencinitas boathouses_7.pngencinitas boathouses_6.pngencinitas boathouses_5.pngencinitas boathouses_4.pngencinitas boathouses_3.pngencinitas boathouses_14.pngencinitas boathouses_13.png
By: Mark SaundersPosted at 12:00 PM, Jul 23, 2019 and last updated 12:02 PM, Jul 23, 2019

Recent Stories from 10news.com

RELATED: Shhh: Seven secret spots in San Diego to visit this summer

But explorers can visit the homes anytime on 3rd St. or do so with a helping of history from the Encinitas Historical Society during guided walking tours every third Saturday between Sept. and July."
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 07/23/2019