Pool's Cemetery
15R E 237364 N 3380926
A marker by the entrance of a state historical cemetery located within Sam Houston National Forest right off of FM-149 and about 11 miles North of Montgomery (Montgomery County). This cemetery is more commonly known as "Union Grove Cemetery".

Marker Text:
Among 1850s settlers here were John W. Pool (1823-1901) and his wife, Joannah (1825-1910). Their son, William J. Pool (1855-1936), deeded about two acres in the Hezekiah Farris survey to the Union Grove Baptist and Methodist Churches in 1885. The church also housed a school, and a cemetery began with the burial of John C. Montgomery (1885-1888). In the 1950s, Eugenia (Pool) and Frank Gazette conveyed additional land. Military veterans interred here include Confederate soldiers Henry E. Williams (1825-1900) and John Randolph Stovall (1812-1903). Union Grove Baptist Church now has a larger sanctuary nearby. The Pool’s Cemetery Association coordinates an annual work day and maintains this historic graveyard and the traditions of past generations.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2010
Marker is Property of the State of Texas