The Lord Eldon - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 541635 N 5906435
The Grade II listed Lord Eldon is a traditional former coaching inn, located on Tatton Street in Knutsford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Lord Eldon is a traditional red brick former coaching inn located on Tatton Street.

The Lord Eldon is a 300 year old Grade II listed building. It has a lovely exterior with a sundial and hanging baskets.
The description given by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

There are three comfortable rooms with low beams, brasses, old pictures and a large open fire.
Live music features on two nights a week in the large room, open mike on Thursdays and live bands on Saturdays. A quiz is held on Tuesdays.
Dogs are welcome, there is a garden to the rear of the pub but no car park.
(visit link)

The Lord Eldon is reputed to be haunted by Sarah Ann Pollitt the daughter of the landlord James in the late 19th century. She was the first Knutsford May Queen in 1864. Sightings have reported an apparition wearing 1800’s clothing, flickering lights, moving objects and a unidentified chill breeze.

"Annie-Sarah Pollitt, Knutsford’s first Queen of May, haunts this pub, with many of the staff reporting sightings of her white dressed ghost in the lower rooms. The practice of having a May Queen has its roots in pagan times. On the parade, she wears a white gown to symbolise purity with a tiara or crown on her head. Once, the tradition had a sinister twist, in that the May Queen was put to death after the festivities had ended. The pub name is after John Scott the first Earl of Eldon. Canute was King of England (1016–1035). Local tradition has it that the king forded the River Lily, with afterwards shook the sand from his feet. There have been stories that Canute still haunts the town, with there is still the ceremony of ‘sanding’ in the town on May Day as a tribute to him." SOURCE: (visit link)

"STAFF at the Lord Eldon in Knutsford are in no doubt that a ghost works there too." A report about the Lord Eldon ghost appeared in the Warrington Guardian on 13th June 2001, it can be read in full at the following link: (visit link)

Public access?:
The bar is open to the public during pub opening times.