St Willibrorduskerk - Bodegraven, the Netherlands
Roman catholic church in Bodegraven, one of the first designed by famous architect Pierre Cuypers
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

van wikipedia:

De Willibrorduskerk is een rooms-katholieke parochiekerk in de Nederlandse plaats Bodegraven. De kerk uit 1862 is ontworpen door Pierre Cuypers en verving een oudere schuilkerk. De kerk maakt deel uit van de Sint Jan de Doperparochie waarin alle kerken van Gouda en omgeving gefuseerd zijn.

Tot de reformatie was de oude dorpskerk die aan Sint Gallus was gewijd de katholieke kerk. Toen met de reformatie deze kerk protestants werd en het openbaar uitoefenen van het katholieke geloof bij wet verboden werd, werd er gekerkt in schuilkerken. Vanaf 1643 was er zo'n schuilkerk aan de Overtocht die net als de oude dorpskerk werd gewijd aan Sint Gallus.
Toen in de negentiende eeuw de godsdienstvrijheid toenam, maakte men ook hier plannen voor een grootse katholieke kerk. Grote drijfkracht voor nieuwbouw was pastoor Willibrord van Heyningen die in 1857 pastoor was geworden in Bodegraven. Pierre Cuypers ontwierp een kerk in neogotische stijl. Daarmee is deze kerk zowel een vroeg voorbeeld van de neogotiek in Nederland, als een van de vroegste kerkgebouwen uit het oeuvre van Cuypers. In 1859 begon de bouw en in 1862 was de kerk voltooid. Pastoor Willibrord Van Heyningen wilde echter de patroon van de kerk veranderen van Sint Gallus in Sint Willibrord, de eerste bisschop van Utrecht. De toenmalige bisschop was tegen de naamswijziging. Uiteindelijk kreeg Van Heyningen het toch voor elkaar en in 1865 werd de kerk als Sint-Willibrorduskerk door mgr. Wilmer ingewijd.

from wikipedia:

The Willibrorduskerk is a Roman Catholic parish church in the Dutch town of Bodegraven. The 1862 church was designed by Pierre Cuypers and replaced an older hidden church. The church is part of the St. John the Baptist parish in which all the churches of Gouda and its surroundings have merged.

Until the Reformation, the old village church dedicated to Saint Gallus was the Catholic Church. When this church became Protestant with the Reformation and the public exercise of the Catholic faith was forbidden by law, churches were used for hiding. From 1643 there was such a secret church on the Overvaart, which, like the old village church, was dedicated to Saint Gallus.
When religious freedom increased in the nineteenth century, plans were also made here for a large Catholic church. Father Willibrord van Heyningen, who had become a priest in Bodegraven in 1857, was a major driving force for new construction. Pierre Cuypers designed a church in neo-gothic style. This makes this church both an early example of Gothic Revival in the Netherlands and one of the earliest church buildings in Cuypers' oeuvre. Construction started in 1859 and the church was completed in 1862. Pastor Willibrord Van Heyningen wanted to change the patron of the church from Sint Gallus to Sint Willibrord, the first bishop of Utrecht. The then bishop was against the name change. In the end, Van Heyningen managed to get it done and in 1865 the church was declared as Sint-Willibrorduskerk by Mgr. Wilmer initiated.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship