Hampshire County Courthouse - Northampton, MA
18T E 695269 N 4687964
The Hampshire County Courthouse is a Richardsonian Romanesque style building located at 99 Main Streets in Northampton, MA.

The Hampshire County Courthouse, at Main and King Streets, was built between 1884 & 1886 in the Richardsonian Romanesque style to a design by architect Henry F. Kilbourn. The building is constructed of rough gray granite blocks with smooth brownstone trim. The portico entrance is reached by a series of steps. The front of the portico has three arches outlined in brownstone. The central arch is larger than the flanking arches. The sides of the portico each have a single matching arch. Above the entrance is a tall central tower with a tiled pyramidal roof and small dormers at each side.

The main building is 2½ stories high. The lowest level of the sides has six bays of recessed rectangular windows that reach the ground level. Above these are two stories of windows with brownstone trimmed arches. At the back of the west side of the building is a protruding secondary arched entrance trimmed in brownstone. It is reached by a set of steps and topped with a hipped roof containing a dormer.

The fate of the building had been in question since Hampshire County Government was abolished in 1999. In November 2019, the ownership of the Hampshire County Courthouse was transferred from Hampshire Council of Governments, to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts to be used as the State Trial Court.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No