Book of John (John 15:13) - Pleasant Mound "Public" Cemetery - Dallas, TX
14S E 717041 N 3627401
One of Jesus's most famous quotes, in which he referenced his upcoming sacrifice, is inscribed on the veterans memorial near the northeast corner of the historic Pleasant Mound "Public" Cemetery at Scyene Rd and Buckner Blvd, Dallas, TX.

The quote is verbatim from the King James Bible, "Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends." The memorial itself describes itself as an "open Bible". Its shape betrays that it's basically a headstone that might have marked a grave, with the outline of a book and pages to enclose the text, which reads:

This open Bible marker is laid in memory of all soldiers, known & unknown, who are buried in this 128 year old cemetery which is designated as a State Historical Site in honor of the 200th birthday of this great nation.

American Revolution Bicentennial
1776-1976

Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.
John 15:13

[United Daughters of the Confederacy emblem]

We, the United Daughters of the Confederacy Bonnie Blue Flag Chapter #1852 of Dallas, Texas dedicate this marker as a memorial for our Bicentennial Heritage Project. Memorial Day 30 May 1975
8000 Block of Scyene Rd, Dallas, TX 75227