Gran Teatro de La Habana - La Habana, Cuba
Gran Teatro de La Haban
Location: Cuba

On the Paseo del Prado and in front of the Central Park , between the National Capitol and the historic Hotel Inglaterra , a majestic building stands as a guardian of time to protect years of history.

A jewel of national architecture , the Alicia Alonso Grand Theater of Havana has become one of the most important cultural institutions in «La Perla de las Antillas» .

Delving into its history and unveiling the architectural details that attract the attention of countless visitors, constitutes an attractive proposal for encountering a property where beauty and elegance prevail.

The theater and its history

For the year 1834 the then Captain General of the Island of Cuba, Miguel de Tacón y Rosique , commissioned the construction of a theater. The official opening date dates back to April 15, 1838 and ended up being the most important in the capital and one of the largest in the American continent.

Baptized as "Teatro Tacón", it exceeded the capacity of the existing "Teatro Principal" , next to the Alameda de Paula , and for the first time raised its curtain with the staging of the play Don Juan de Austria , starring the renowned Cuban actor. Francisco Covarrubias , creator of the national vernacular theater and initiator of costumbrismo in Cuban literature.

The design responds to the architect Antonio Mayo and quickly became an emblematic site of the Creole aristocracy; venue distinguished by its acoustics, comfort and capacity of 90 boxes, 22 rows of lunettes and a minimum capacity for two thousand attendees.

The Tacón Theater was sold to the Anonymous Company of the Liceo de La Habana in 1857. Subsequently, in 1906, the property was acquired by the Galician Natural Charities Society , which demolished the original theater to give life to the architect's project Belgian Paul Beleu. Said artist was the author of the Centro Galician Society of Havana , built between 1907 and 1915, where the new theater was established.

This is how the building that welcomed it emerged, which has adopted various names until becoming, since 2015, the Alicia Alonso Grand Theater in Havana ; deserved tribute to Prima Ballerina Assoluta, mythical legend of universal dance.

It was declared a National Monument since 1978 and is considered the oldest active theater in the western hemisphere. It is currently the headquarters of the Cuban National Ballet, the National Opera, the Spanish Ballet of Havana and the Centro Pro-Arte Lírico.

The García Lorca hall , the main venue for the biennial International Ballet Festival of Havana , is the most important and has a capacity for about a thousand spectators, acoustic panels and first-rate technical audio and lighting equipment.

Other spaces stand out: the Ernesto Lecuona Room and the Carpentier Room , the latter listed as one of the largest roofed spaces in Cuba, where banquets, dinners, receptions and provisioning services are provided for cultural and social events.

The Tablao Flamenco , the Café Intermezzo and La Cava are other places in the building, where gastronomic excellence meets musical art.

Architecture, one of its biggest attractions
Alicia Alonso Grand Theater of Havana seen from the National Capitol

They say that the first stone of the building was laid on December 8, 1907 and arrives in Havana from the Spanish quarries in Lugo.

The American firm Purdy & Henderson left for posterity a sublime installation that arouses the admiration of those who visit it. It is impossible not to stop at the singular beauty of the property, owner of the elegance, majesty and refinement typical of buildings that express Hispanic American culture.

For specialists, its eclectic façade is crowded with neoclassical, neo-baroque elements, and even in the rococo style, with sinuous motifs and curved lines, appreciating Paul Beleu's intention to reinterpret the compositional elements of the Cuban baroque.

The numerous architectural details alternate and can only be fully perceived after a large number of readings, resulting in a harmonious and monumental ensemble of four floors.

The reliefs, bas-reliefs, cornices, windows, balconies and towers crowned with winged sculptures stand out. Perhaps what stands out most in the eyes of passers-by is the presence of four beautiful sculptural ensembles, in white marble, authored by the Italian Giuseppe Moretti , representing Education, Charity or Charity, Music and Theater.

In the daylight, the magnificence it emanates is dazzling, however, the same thing happens in Havana nights, where the contrasts and details of the façade are perfectly appreciated, thanks to the architectural lighting that plays with the different color temperatures of LED luminaires.

All this is used by visitors, who choose this site as one of their favorites to leave a photographic record of their visit to Havana

The indoor environment
Details of lamps and ceiling of the Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso

The halls were decked out with various materials of exquisite quality, which complement their generous spaces. Its staircase constitutes one of the most monumental and luxurious in the country.

The lobby for access to the theater rooms houses a bronze sculpture of a dancer in full function. The work of José Villa Soberón , 2008 National Plastic Arts Award, shows the liveliness and brilliance of the twists and the spirit on the scene of Alicia Alonso, inspiring muse.

Every Friday and Saturday from 8:30 pm and Sunday at 5:00 pm, the public can appreciate one of the biggest attractions in the García Lorca room: a Czech lamp with Bohemian crystals that crowns its ceiling. The valuable object was donated by Doctor Eusebio Leal Spengler and whose invoice is very similar to the famous “chandelier” , the name by which the lamp that used to illuminate the former Teatro Tacón was named.

The Zoom Monographic room represents an attractive cultural proposal that, in the form of a labyrinth, exhibits through acrylic panels the history of the theater from its origin and the visit of renowned personalities from the arts.

With performances scheduled every Friday and Saturday, starting at 8:30 pm and Sunday at 5:00 pm, the Alicia Alonso Grand Theater of Havana attracts a trustworthy audience, eager for interesting and select ballet performances.

The architectural beauty and the splendid decoration of the installation, together with the great operatic, dance and dramatic events that are part of its history, consecrate it, without a doubt, as the distinguished theater of Cuba .

Font: (visit link)

Español

DESTINO CUBA

En el Paseo del Prado y frente al Parque Central, entre el Capitolio Nacional y el histórico Hotel Inglaterra, una majestuosa edificación se yergue como guardiana del tiempo para resguardar años de historia.

Devenida joya de la arquitectura nacional, el Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso se convierte en una de las instituciones culturales de mayor relevancia en «La Perla de las Antillas».

Ahondar en su historia y develar los detalles arquitectónicos que suscitan la atención de innumerables visitantes, constituye una atractiva propuesta para el encuentro con un inmueble donde prima la belleza y la elegancia.

Para el año 1834 el entonces Capitán General de la Isla de Cuba, Miguel de Tacón y Rosique, encarga la construcción de un teatro. La fecha de inauguración oficial se remonta al 15 de abril de 1838 y terminó siendo el más importante de la capital y uno de los mayores del continente americano.

Bautizado como «Teatro Tacón» superó la capacidad del existente «Teatro Principal», al lado de la Alameda de Paula, y alza por vez primera su telón con la puesta en escena de la obra Don Juan de Austria, protagonizada por el reconocido actor cubano Francisco Covarrubias, creador del teatro vernáculo nacional e iniciador del costumbrismo en la literatura cubana.

El diseño responde al arquitecto Antonio Mayo y rápidamente se convirtió en sitio emblemático de la aristocracia criolla; recinto distinguido por su acústica, comodidad y capacidad de 90 palcos, 22 filas de lunetas y una capacidad mínima para dos mil asistentes.

Del Teatro Tacón al Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso
Detalles de la decoracion interior del Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso

El Teatro Tacón fue vendido a la Compañía Anónima del Liceo de La Habana en el año 1857. Posteriormente, en 1906, el inmueble es adquirido por la Sociedad de Beneficencia de Naturales de Galicia, que demuele el teatro primigenio para dar vida al proyecto del arquitecto belga Paul Beleu. Dicho artista fue autor de la Sociedad Centro Gallego de La Habana, construida entre 1907 y 1915, lugar donde se instauró el nuevo teatro.

Así surge la edificación que lo acogió, la que ha adoptado diversas denominaciones hasta convertirse, desde el año 2015, en el Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso; merecido homenaje a la Prima Ballerina Assoluta, leyenda mítica de la danza universal.

Fue declarado Monumento Nacional desde 1978 y es considerado el teatro en activo más antiguo del hemisferio occidental. En la actualidad es la sede del Ballet Nacional de Cuba, la Ópera Nacional, el Ballet Español de La Habana y el Centro Pro-Arte Lírico.

Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso, habanero admira los detalles del techo

La sala García Lorca, principal sede del Festival Internacional de Ballet de La Habana, de carácter bianual, funge como la más importante y cuenta con capacidad para unos mil espectadores, paneles acústicos y un equipamiento técnico de audio y luces de primer nivel.

Resaltan otros espacios: la Sala Ernesto Lecuona y la Sala Carpentier, esta última catalogada como uno de los espacios techados más grandes de Cuba, donde se brindan servicios de banquetes, cenas, recepciones y avituallamiento a eventos culturales y sociales.

El Tablao Flamenco, el Café Intermezzo y La Cava, son otros sitios de la edificación, donde confluye la excelencia gastronómica con el arte musical.

La arquitectura, uno de sus mayores atractivos
Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso visto desde el Capitolio Nacional

Cuentan que la primera piedra de la edificación fue colocada el 8 de diciembre de 1907 y llega a La Habana procedente de las canteras españolas en Lugo.

La firma estadounidense Purdy & Henderson dejó para la posteridad una excelsa instalación que despierta la admiración de quienes la visitan. Resulta imposible no detenerse ante la singular belleza del inmueble, dueño de la elegancia, la majestuosidad y el refinamiento propios de las construcciones que expresan cultura hispanoamericana.

Para los especialistas, su fachada ecléctica está atestada de elementos neoclásicos, neobarrocos, e incluso del estilo rococó, con motivos sinuosos y líneas curvas, apreciándose la intención de Paul Beleu de reinterpretar los elementos compositivos del barroco cubano.

Los numerosos detalles arquitectónicos se alternan y sólo pueden percibirse en su totalidad tras un gran número de lecturas, en lo que deriva un conjunto armonioso y monumental de cuatro pisos.

Despuntan los relieves, bajorrelieves, cornisas, ventanas, balcones y torres coronadas con esculturas aladas. Quizás lo que más resalta ante los ojos de los transeúntes es la presencia de cuatro hermosos conjuntos escultóricos, en mármol blanco, de la autoría del italiano Giuseppe Moretti, que representan la Educación, la Caridad o Beneficencia, la Música y el Teatro.

A la luz del día, la magnificencia que emana es deslumbrante, sin embargo, otro tanto sucede en las noches habaneras, donde los contrastes y los detalles de la fachada, se aprecian a la perfección, gracias a la iluminación arquitectónica que juega con las distintas temperaturas de color de las luminarias LED.

Todo ello es aprovechado por los visitantes, quienes escogen ese sitio como uno de sus preferidos para dejar constancia fotográfica de su visita a La Habana.

Los salones fueron engalanados con diversos materiales de exquisita calidad, que complementan sus generosos espacios. Su escalera constituye una de las más monumentales y lujosas del país.

El lobby de acceso a los salones del teatro resguarda una escultura en bronce de una bailarina en plena función. La obra de José Villa Soberón, Premio Nacional de Artes Plásticas 2008, muestra la viveza y lucimiento de los giros y el espíritu en la escena de Alicia Alonso, musa inspiradora.

Todos los viernes y sábados a partir de las 8:30 pm y los domingos a las 5:00 pm, el público puede apreciar una de las mayores atracciones de la sala García Lorca: una lámpara checa con cristales de bohemia que corona su techo. El valioso objeto fue donado por el Doctor Eusebio Leal Spengler y cuya factura resulta muy similar a la famosa “araña”, nombre con el que fuera bautizada la lámpara que alumbraba al otrora Teatro Tacón.

La sala Monográfica Zoom representa una atractiva propuesta cultural que, en forma de laberinto, expone a través de paneles acrílicos la historia del teatro desde su origen y la visita de reconocidas personalidades de las artes.

El teatro insigne de Cuba
Bailarina frente al Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso en el Parque Central de La Habana

Con funciones programadas todos los viernes y sábados, a partir de las 8:30 pm y los domingos a las 5:00 pm, el Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso atrae a un público fidedigno, ávido de interesantes y selectas puestas de ballet.

La belleza arquitectónica y el esplendoroso decorado de la instalación, unidos a los grandes acontecimientos operísticos, danzarios y dramáticos que forman parte de su historia, lo consagran, sin dudas, como el teatro insigne de Cuba.