John Ruskin - The Two Paths - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 542048 N 5906090
A quote from The Two Paths by John Ruskin, located on The Ruskin Rooms building on Drury Lane in Knutsford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The stone plaque is set into the wall above the door of the building and is inscribed as follows;

'Let every dawn of morning be to you as the beginning of life,
and every setting sun be to you as its close'

"Let every dawn of morning be to you as the beginning of life,
And every setting sun be to you as its close,
Then let every one of those short lives leave its sure record,
Or knowledge gained for yourselves,
There is no wealth but life." - John Ruskin

"In The Two Paths, Ruskin connects his theories of art with economic and practical life. The central theme of Ruskin's theories of art was that contented individuals-working within a just society and striving to capture the essence of nature-produce fine and noble art, while corrupt and despondent individuals-working within an unjust society and relying on the tools of the machine age-produce inferior art."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"John Ruskin, 8th February 1819 - 20th January 1900.
John Ruskin was born in London and died at Coniston in Cumbria. He was an critic of art, architecture, and society who was a gifted painter, a distinctive prose stylist, and an important example of the Victorian Sage, or Prophet: a writer of polemical prose who seeks to cause widespread cultural and social change."

The Ruskin Rooms
The Ruskin Rooms were erected in 1902 by Richard Harding Watt as a recreation and reading room for the towns people.
Richard Harding Watt was a local philanthropist and idealist with a passion for designing buildings. He made his fortune from glove making in Manchester.
Watt purchased a derelict tannery on Drury Lane and, inspired by a sketch he made in Damascus, created the Laundry Rooms and Worker houses. It was topped by a veranda with a green tiled, eight sided
tower. The building is now a series of cottages. Watt was a fan of John Ruskin and admired his philosophies so when it came to building a social club for the laundry works it was named The Ruskin Recreation Rooms and bore a quote from the works of Ruskin.
In 1944 a Welcome Club for officers of the American Third Army was opened in the Ruskin Rooms by General George S Patton, the building has also been used as a fire station and the headquarters of the British Legion.
The Ruskin Rooms, Drury Lane, Knutsford, Cheshire, England, UK.