Noah Webster Statue - West Hartford, CT
18T E 687721 N 4625636
A 12' high statue of lexicographer, editor, and author Noah Webster is located in front of the Noah Webster Library at 20 South Main St., West Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 12' by 4' by 2.67' Vermont marble statue of lexicographer, editor, and author Noah Webster stands in the center of a 16' diameter by 2' high two-tiered stone circle. The statue was created by Korczak Ziolkowski and installed in a plaza in front of the Noah Webster Library in West Hartford, CT. The statue was dedicated on July 6, 1942.

Noah Webster is wearing a floor length academic gown and shirt with ruffled sleeves. His right arm is bent up to his chest and his left arm is bent forward. he is pointing with his index finger. A book is on the ground next to his left foot. The inscription NOAH WEBSTER is incorporated into the statue.

Noah Webster was born on October 16, 1758 in West Hartford, CT. He graduated from Yale College in 1778. He taught school for a while and then studied law under Oliver Ellsworth, passing the bar examination in 1781.

Noah Webster has become, literally, a household name for over 100 years. Before Webster there was no standard for spelling in the United States. He addressed this problem by compiling the first dictionary in America. Over his lifetime he published 385 editions of the "Blue-Backed Speller", first published in 1783, which was used to teach generations of Americans to read.

Politically, Webster was a Federalist. He founded and was the editor of America's first daily newspaper the American Minerva. Later he published the semi-weekly paper The Herald, A Gazette for the Country to become The New York Spectator. In his later years Webster became a devout Congregationalist. He wrote a Collection of Essays and Fugitive Writings on Moral, Historical, Political, and Literary Subjects (1790) and Value of The Bible and Excellence of the Christian Religion (1834).

Noah Webster died on May 28, 1843 and is buried in Grove Street Cemetery in New Haven, CT.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)