Faro Maspalomas - Masplomas, Gran Canaria, Islas Canarias, España
Faro Maspalomas
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Faro de Maspalomas

The building that occupies the Maspalomas Lighthouse, is located at the southern end of the island of Gran Canaria, territory within the administrative limits of the San Bartolomé de Tirajana Town Hall, it is a unique building. Its uniqueness is doubled, since both culturally and architecturally, this building represents a milestone in the regional history of the Canary Islands.

Juan de León y Castillo designed the lighting complex based on two main sections: the Casa del Terrero and the Columna. The house on its floor is a regular square developed from a traditional idea such as the Canarian patio; However, the four facades of the property are aided by the eclectic fashion of the period in which it was built. In this way, the openings and the structural moldings are highlighted by very simple ornamental elements made from a material as noble as stone.

The tower presents to the sea, on the façade, where it is embedded, in the first body or basement, a porthole or rose window at the top, and in a turret that forms the lighting chamber a door that leads out to the gallery that surrounds her. The height of the tower, from the ground to the container of the service chamber, is 54.70 meters, and in its average diameter in the upper body, 6.20 meters. Two windows open on each floor of the building that faces the sea, located on either side of the tower. The color of the tower is bluish gray, typical of the ashlar with which it is all built, a material that has also been used in the moldings that decorate the building and warehouse.

In turn, the house acts as a plinth that counteracts the thrusts of the column, a circular section tower whose main mission is to gain height and offer a solid support that allows the installation of the luminaire.

Font: (visit link)

Español.
El edificio que ocupa el Faro de Maspalomas, se encuentra situado en el extremo sur de la isla de Gran Canaria, territorio comprendido dentro de los límites administrativos del Ayuntamiento de San Bartolomé de Tirajana, es un edificio singular. Su singularidad le viene aportada por partida doble, ya que tanto cultural como arquitectónicamente, este edificio supone un hito en la historia regional canaria.

Juan de León y Castillo diseñó el conjunto luminoso en base a dos cuerpos principales: la Casa del terrero y la Columna. La vivienda en su planta es un cuadrado regular desarrollado a partir de una idea tradicional como es el patio canario; sin embargo, las cuatro fachadas del inmueble están socorridas por la moda ecléctica del período en que fue construido. De esta manera, los vanos y las molduras estructurales quedan remarcadas por elementos ornamentales muy simples elaborados sobre un material tan noble como la piedra.

La torre presenta al mar, en la fachada, donde está empotrada, en el primer cuerpo o basamento, un ojo de buey o rosetón en la parte superior, y en torrecilla que forma la cámara de iluminación una puerta que da salida a la galería que la rodea. La altura de la torre, desde el suelo al envase de la cámara de servicio, es de 54,70 metros, y en su diámetro medio en el cuerpo superior, de 6,20 metros. En la fachada del edificio que mira al mar se abren dos ventanas en cada piso, situadas a uno y otro lado de la torre. El color de la torre es gris azulado, propio de la sillería con que está toda ella construida, material que igualmente se ha empleado en las molduras que decoran el edificio y el almacén.

A su vez, la vivienda actúa como zócalo que contrarresta los empujes de la columna, una torre de sección circular cuya principal misión es ganar altura y ofrecer un soporte sólido que permita la instalación de la luminaria.
Bien:: Faro de Maspalomas

Comunidad Autónoma:: Islas Canarias