B978 Milestone - Kellas, Angus.
Milestone at a junction in the tiny village of Kellas in the county of Angus, just north of the Scottish city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B978 road heads north-eastwards from the city of Dundee into the countryside of the county of Angus. En-route it passes through a couple of small villages within a few miles, including the tiny village of Kellas. Within the village on the west side of the road at a junction with a minor road, stands a milestone around three to four foot tall.

Carved from sandstone and unpainted, placenames and mileage have been chiselled out and are only just discernible. The neighbouring village of Wellbank is on one face, with the others containing the hamlet, Newbigging, and the villages Tealing and Auchterhouse. All of these are situated to the west and reachable via minor roads. Wellbank is just over a mile north-east along the B978.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone