George Wolff, Jr. House - Washington, MO
15S E 655447 N 4275386
Mainly houses on Maupin St., and Wall St., this is building #22 on the list. There is a small garage across Wall St., that was built for this house, but have been sold to the owners of 109, which has no parking of any kind.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Wall St., last House E. of Maupin St., N. side, New Haven
Built: 1905
Original Occupant: Emil Wolff
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

"22. Ill Wall Street, George Wolff Jr. House (# 112)
George Wolff Jr. was the son of prominent New Haven miller, George Wolff Sr. George Wolff Jr. operated the mill along with his father and brother Emil. Around 1905 this dwelling was built as his residence. This two-story brick, Queen Anne influenced dwelling has a stone foundation, hipped roof of metal standing seam and interior brick chimneys. The main facade has a ca. 1930 porch with brick piers, a gable roof and purlins. The entrance has a ca. 1930 multi-light glass and wood door. The transom is set within two-course segmental arches. Windows are original one-over-one wood sash set within segmental arches. At the eaves are brick dentils. At the roofline are hipped dormers and ridge cresting. A small hipped dormer is located on the west facade with a one-over-one sash window. At the rear is an original one-story sunporch with four-over-four wood sash windows. A two-story polygonal bay is located on the main facade. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"This is a two-story brick, Queen Anne influenced dwelling built ca. 1905, possibly by George Wolff, Jr. The house has a stone foundation, hipped roof of metal standing seam and interior brick chimneys. The main facade has a ca. 1930 porch with brick piers, a gable roof and purlins. The entrance has a glass and wood door and rectangular transom. Windows are 1/1 wood sash set within segmental arches. At the eaves are brick dentils. At the roofline are hipped dormers and ridge cresting.

"The property was owned by George Wolff, Jr. during the early 20th century." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 1053

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No