Cárcere da coroa - Ourence, SP
Former episcopal prison, its façade mantains the Bishop's beautiful coat of arms.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Cárcere da coroa

"Former episcopal prison whose popular name (Crown Prison) refers to the shape of the tonsure that prisoners had to wear. The building, fully Baroque, was commanded in the 18th century by Bishop Juan Muñoz de la Cueva, who had also promoted the expansion of the bishop’s palace, now home to the Provincial Archaeological Museum. Its coat of arms is on the front gate of both buildings.

In the 1960s, the building became part of the City Council under a change from the current site of the Church of St. Pius X, where there was a small hospital, to Zamora avenue. It was completely restored and today is occupied by different municipal service."

Retrieved from the official tourism website of the Region:https://www.turismodeourense.gal/

Style: Baroque