Le bateau à chaîne inauguré - Echiré, France
A chain boat to cross the Sevre Niortaise. Un bateau à chaine pour Franchir la Sevre Niortaise.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En On Sunday April 14, took place the inauguration of the chain boat between Mursay and Sciecq. For the occasion, a 5.5 km hike was organized by the Rando Échiré club from the parking lot of the Château de Mursay, passing by the magnificent property of the Château des Loups with a return to the Château de Mursay by the driveway du Roy. The 170 hikers, sublimated by the beauty of the sites crossed, then attended the inauguration of the chain boat by the officials. The mayor of Échiré, Thierry Devautour, after having done the hike and proud to have such beautiful sites in his town, first spoke to say that the project was finally seeing the light of day, a real link. between the communes of Échiré and Sciecq. The mayor of Sciecq, Jean-Michel Beaudic, added that this boat brought together all the towns bordering the Sèvre and that the GR 36 will now pass through this historic site.
Jérôme Baloge, mayor of Niort, made it clear that this inauguration day corresponded with the third centenary of the death of Mme de Maintenon, a resident at the time of the castle of Mursay. The president of the Friends of the Château de Mursay, Philippe Cassegrain, concluded with a page of history on the château, with its different periods until today. He very much hopes that this chain boat will facilitate the passage of walkers on the site and thus give more visibility to this place steeped in history.

Fr Dimanche 14 avril, a eu lieu l’inauguration du bateau à chaîne entre Mursay et Sciecq. Pour l’occasion, une randonnée de 5,5 km a été organisée par le club Rando Échiré au départ du parking du château de Mursay, en passant par la magnifique propriété du château des Loups avec un retour au château de Mursay par l’allée du Roy. Les 170 randonneurs, sublimés par la beauté des sites traversés, ont ensuite assisté à l’inauguration du bateau à chaîne par les officiels. Le maire d’Échiré, Thierry Devautour, après avoir fait la randonnée et fier d’avoir de si beaux sites dans sa commune, a d’abord pris la parole pour dire qu’enfin le projet voyait le jour, véritable trait d’union entre les communes d’Échiré et de Sciecq. Le maire de Sciecq, Jean-Michel Beaudic, a renchéri en disant que ce bateau réunissait toutes les communes riveraines de la Sèvre et que le GR 36 passera désormais par ce lieu historique.
Jérôme Baloge, maire de Niort, a tenu à préciser que ce jour d’inauguration correspondait avec le troisième centenaire de la mort de Mme de Maintenon, habitante en son temps du château de Mursay. Le président des Amis du château de Mursay, Philippe Cassegrain, a conclu par une page d’histoire sur le château, avec ses différentes périodes jusqu’à nos jours. Il espère bien que ce bateau à chaîne va favoriser le passage des promeneurs sur le site et ainsi donner plus de visibilité à ce lieu chargé d’histoire.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/23/2019