Chateau des loups - Echiré, France
A very beautiful castle visible from Sèvre. Un très beau chateau visible depuis la Sèvre.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Niort MArais:
Behind a curtain of greenery stands the silhouette of the castle overlooking the Sèvre. Built in the 1860s, it seems that it was owned by Charles, Count de Goulard d'Arsay who had married Caroline de Savignac des Roches in 1845, then married Marie Jeanne Pauline de Montalembert de Cers as a second wife. The domain of the then passed to the families of Courceules then of the Courtis. At the beginning of the 20th century, it belonged to M. de Cabarrus, a cavalry officer who in the 1920s sold the castle to the family of the current owners. built on the hillside, on a square plan, the castle evokes the Renaissance; Corbelled turrets, transom and mullioned windows, triangular pediments adorning the dormers are all decorative elements attesting to a concern for authenticity. The main facade of the building is adorned with a skylight bearing the Goulard arms. The facade overlooking the Sèvre has an almost similar dormer window adorned with the Savignac coat of arms, azure with a silver fess, accompanied by three gold stars, two in chief and one in point.

Fr source Niort MArais :
Derrière un rideau de verdure se dresse la silhouette du château surplombant la Sèvre. Edifié dans les années 1860, il semble qu'il ait été propriété de Charles, Comte de Goulard d'Arsay qui avait épousé en 1845 Caroline de Savignac des Roches, puis en secondes noces Marie Jeanne Pauline de Montalembert de Cers. Le domaine des est passé ensuite aux familles de Courceules puis des Courtis. Au début du XXe siècle, il appartient à M. de Cabarrus, officier de cavalerie qui dans les années 1920 vendit le château à la famille des propriétaires actuels. construit à flanc de coteau, sur plan carré, le château évoque la Renaissance; tourelles en encorbellement, fenêtres à traverses et à meneaux, frontons triangulaires ornant les lucarnes sont autant d'éléments décoratifs attestant un souci d'authenticité. La façade principale de l'édifice est ornée d'une lucarne portant les armes des Goulard. La façade dominant la Sèvre possède une lucarne presque similaire et ornée du blason des Savignac, d'azur à une fasce d'argent, accompagnée de trois étoiles d'or, deux en chef et une en pointe.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact