George Wolff, Sr. House - New Haven, MO
Mainly houses on Maupin St., and Wall St., this is building #19 on the list.

Location of building: Maupin St. & Wall St., NW corner, New Haven
Original Occupant: George Wolff, Sr.
Architectural Style: Italianate

"19. 105 Wall Street, George Wolff Sr. House (# 109)
George Wolff Sr. was born in Germany on February 16, 1842 and migrated to Missouri with his family in 1860. He married Margaret Kaufinann in 1867 and opened the Wolff Milling Company in New Haven in 1875. This business was one of New Haven's most successful industries of the 19th century and in 1880, Wolff constructed this two story brick house on the bluff above the mill and commercial area. Wolff later provided the adjacent land for the dwellings built by his sons George Jr. and Emil. Wolff operated his mill and resided at his residence until his death on October 10, 1917. The dwelling later passed through several owners and is now owned by Mark and Ellen Zobrist. This two-story brick Italianate dwelling has a stone and brick foundation, gable roof of metal standing seam, interior and exterior brick chimneys, and exterior of five course common bond . brick. On the main facade is a partial width ca. 1925 porch with tapered wood posts on brick piers. At the eaves are paired brackets. The main entrance has an original single-light glass and wood door. This entrance has a three-light arched transom and arched three-light sidelights. Windows are arched two-over-two wood sash with segmental arches and louvered shutters. In the gable field is an elliptical vent window. On the west facade is a ca. 1960 brick garage wing. At the rear is a brick and frame one-story addition constructed in 1979. In front of the house is a stone wall. The interior has original four-panel doors, a staircase with newel post and milled railing, and two-light rectangular transoms over the doors. Interior features include original fireplace mantles and pocket doors with spindled friezes.(C)
At the rear is an original frame shed with a four-panel door, board and batten siding and gable roof.(C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"This two-story brick Italianate dwelling was built in 1880 by George Wolff of Wolff Milling. The initials "GW" are located in the transom. The house has a stone and brick foundation, gable roof of metal standing seam, interior and exterior brick chimneys, and exterior of five course common bond brick. On the main facade is a partial width ca. 1925 porch with tapered wood posts on brick piers. At the eaves are paired brackets. The main entrance has a single-light glass and wood door. This entrance has a three-light arched transom and arched three-light sidelights. Windows are arched 2/2 wood sash with segmental arches and louvered shutters. At the eaves are brackets. In the gable field is an elliptical vent window. On the west facade is a ca. 1970 brick garage wing. At the rear is a brick and frame one-story addition. In front of the house is a stone wall." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 1037

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No