Elm Street Company - Washington, MO
This building is categorized as C & 3 and Commercial.

Architectural Style: Italianate
Classified: C & 3 & Commercial
Current Occupant: 301: Not Just Cut and Dried   303: Apartments
District Map

"Storefront angled to intersection. New wooden storefront second floor window openings have brick arches above. Rusticated stone cornice. Sytone capped parapet. Rear two bays on north elevation are an addition

"Second masonry addition at reat circa 1900.

"Appears on 1898 Sanborn with north portion used as an office and south part as a dwelling. By 1908 both sections were used commercially." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 404

Revival Styles, circa 1888 - 1925. Coded C (Photos # 5, 16, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 32). With a few exceptions the Revival styles are expressed principally in detailing on commercial buildings, and in plan or roof forms in domestic structures. Frequently an ornamental pressed brick or metal cornice is the sole Revival feature on commercial/residential properties, the buildings otherwise maintain the standard planar, segmentally arched brick facades." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Residential (c. 1849 - 1930), Coded 3 This designation denotes fifteen buildings used only for residential purposes (all are detached, single-family except for two detached, multi-family), as well as numerous buildings which mix residential use with commercial and a few which are institutional/residential or industrial/residential and are doubled coded as such." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Commercial . Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown