Grand Trianon - Versailles, France
31U E 434274 N 5407245
[EN] The Grand Trianon or Marble Trianon is a castle that Louis XIV had built in 1687 by Louis le Vau, within the park of the Palace of Versailles. [FR] Le Grand Trianon ou Trianon de marbre est un château que Louis XIV fait construire en 1687 par Louis le Vau, au sein du parc du château de Versailles.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The exterior of the building is constructed of pink marble which gives it the name of 'Marble Trianon', as opposed to the porcelain Trianon which preceded it in the same location.

The Grand Trianon is made up of a courtyard, a palace, and a set of gardens and ponds: it has at its entrance a large courtyard called the Cour d'honneur, framed by a building divided into two connected wings by a gallery with columns bearing the name of "peristyle". The right wing is extended by a perpendicular wing called Trianon-sous-Bois. The building overlooks a set of formal gardens and ponds, including the Basin Plat melts, the so-called "ear" basin and the Fer-à-Cheval basin.

It was the place of residence or stay of several French and foreign royal figures, including Louis XIV, Peter I of Russia or Marie Leszczynska, wife of Louis XV. More recently, General de Gaulle, or foreign heads of state on an official visit to France, such as the American President Richard Nixon in 1969, or the Queen of the United Kingdom Elisabeth II in 1972, stayed there.

Classified with the Palace of Versailles and its outbuildings as historical monuments by the 1862 list and by decree of October 31, 1906, it has also been listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1979. The complex is now open to the public. public within the framework of the national museum of the châteaux of Versailles and Trianon. "

Sources : The Castle from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L’extérieur du bâtiment est construit en marbre rose qui lui confère le nom de « Trianon de marbre », par opposition au Trianon de porcelaine qui l'a précédé au même emplacement.

Le Grand Trianon est composé d'une cour, d'un palais, et d'un ensemble de jardins et de bassins : il comporte à son entrée une grande cour dénommée la Cour d'honneur, encadrée par un bâtiment divisé en deux ailes reliées par une galerie à colonnes portant le nom de « péristyle ». L'aile droite est prolongée par une aile perpendiculaire appelée Trianon-sous-Bois. Le bâtiment donne sur un ensemble de jardins à la française et de bassins, dont le bassin Plat fond, le bassin dit « à oreilles » et le bassin du Fer-à-cheval.

Il a été le lieu de résidence ou de séjour de plusieurs figures royales françaises ou étrangères, dont Louis XIV, Pierre Ier de Russie ou encore Marie Leszczynska, épouse de Louis XV. Plus récemment y ont séjourné le général de Gaulle, ou des chefs d'État étrangers en visite officielle en France, comme le président américain Richard Nixon en 1969, ou la reine du Royaume-Uni Élisabeth II en 1972.

Classé avec le château de Versailles et ses dépendances au titre des monuments historiques par la liste de 1862 et par arrêté du 31 octobre 1906, il est également inscrit au patrimoine mondial de l’Unesco depuis 1979. L'ensemble est aujourd'hui ouvert au public dans le cadre du musée national des châteaux de Versailles et de Trianon. "

Sources : Le Château d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.