Tibbe Power Company - Washington, MO
15S E 672868 N 4270172
The signs say Driftwood Distillery, well, that is now gone..but was there when I photoed the place. Today it is another bar of some flavor...

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: W. Front St., 2nd store front W. of Olive St., south side, Washington
Built: 1865/1905
Architect: 1865 Bldg: Otto Brix
Architectural Style: Italianate
Current Occupant: Vacant

"This one masonry story building appears to have undergone a number of alterations over an extended period of time. The remaining structure is divided into two sections. The section of the building nearest Front St. appears to be the newer. The building attached to the south of the newer section has had extensive alteration.

"Older Section, Circa 1865:
On the south elevation there is evidence of a large opening now bricked in and containing a door opening within the space of the original opening. It is possible that this large opening allowed entry of wagonloads of goods. The east elevation (Photo right) contained five openings just below the cornice. It is possible that these were used as loading chutes into railway cars. The tracks are parallel to the limestone foundation. These openings are now bricked in however brick arches and stone sills are still in place. Recently a garage door has been installed central to this elevation. The west elevation contains evidence of four windows with transoms above now bricked in. Brick arches crown these. Brick piers are in evidence. A new door opening exists. A simple double band of projecting brick forms a cornice. The north elevation is attached to the newer section of the building.

Newer Section, Circa 1905:
This section of the building has a dressed limestone foundation. On the north elevation double leaved wooden doors with two levels of three paned transoms above are existing. Windows are 6/6 double hung with limestone sills. Transoms are now boarded. Brick arches are in place above.The corners of the north elevation contain a frieze formed by a corbelled brick motif. Brick pilasters engage at the corners and extend beyond the roofline where they are capped by limestone. The east elevation also contains a double leaved door flanked by 6/6 double hung windows. Here three light transoms are in place above. Vent windows appear above transoms. On this and west elevation the frieze contains corbelling which spans the entire elevation. On the east elevation a brick pier and frieze project from the new section of the building to incorporate the older section of the building.

"The 1850 census lists a Washington miller. Francis Sulltrop, as a possible owner of the older section of building.The building is on the site of the John Schwegmann Mill. An 1860 engraving by Robyn shows the Schwegmann Mill to be a 3 story frame building. It is possible that the older building is a masonry addition.By 1900 Anton Tibbe owned the site. He is probably the person who built the newer section of the building which faces Front St." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 75 (The original photos are also here.)

Address::
514 W. Front St., Washington, MO 63090