Civil War Union Burials
17S E 614827 N 3783287
Located in the older section of the Florence National Cemetery, off of National Cemetery Road, Florence
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side 1
One each side of this marker lie the remains of approximately 2300 Union soldiers who died as prisoners in the Florence Prison Stockade, between September 1864 and February 1865. The Stockade was located across Cemetery Street on Stockade Road. Burials are in trenches indicated by stone markers at the end of each row showing the number of individuals placed there. (over)

Side 2
Names of those in trench burials were lost after the war but are being researched by the Old Darlington District Chapter, SC Genealogical Society. A current list of known casualties is located on a database in the visitor center for public reference. Signs on Stockade Road indicate the site of the Confederate Stockade. This marker erected by Friends of the Florence Stockade, May 30, 1998. (over)
Marker Name: Civil War Union Burials

Marker Location: City