Castelo do Sabugal - Sabugal, Portugal
The historic castle of Sabugal that is a National Monument.
Location: Guarda, Portugal

-=:=-

Castelo do Sabugal

[PT]
Base das tropas luso-britânicas que combateram na 3ª Invasão Francesa, o Castelo do Sabugal é um pedaço da história de uma das nações mais antigas da Europa.

Sobranceiro ao Rio Coa, este território fazia parte do reino de Leão, passando a integrar o território português em 1297. A Torre do Relógio e outras obras de beneficiação datam de 1641.

Formidável conjunto de arquitetura militar gótica, tem um perímetro urbano em traçado ovalado irregular e cidadela de dupla cintura muralhada com barbacã e cubelos cilíndricos. A cintura exterior tem traçado pentagonal irregular e a interior possui cinco torres de planta quadrada."

[EN]
"Sabugal Castle was the base for British and Portuguese troops during the third French invasion. It has played its part in the history of one of Europe’s oldest nations, so why not pay a visit?

This territory overlooking the River Côa was once part of the kingdom of Leon. It became part of Portugal in 1297.The clocktower and other additions date from 1641.

This formidable piece of Gothic military architecture has an irregular oval perimeter and a double-walled citadel with a barbican and cylindrical towers. There is an irregular pentagonal outer wall and an inner wall with five square towers."

Retrieved from the official tourism website:https://www.visitportugal.com

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00002961