Woodbury Baptist Church - Woodbury, TX
14S E 666936 N 3547357
The Woodbury Baptist Church is at 1805 FM 309, Woodbury, TX, nearly nine miles northwest of Hillsboro.

A 1972 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides a sound byte:

Organized Sept. 28, 1871, by Elder Samuel Lacy, assisted by Elder S. E. Brooks. Early members came from the Bigham, Brooks, Ezell, Posey, Reed, Rozell, Skinner, Stearnes, and Witty families. Sunday School was organized in 1902. Present building was erected 1933.

Unfortunately, there's not much more to be found than that, with only a few web-spidered listings to note the church's presence. Its grounds are well-maintained, though. Woodbury itself is a community of forty to fifty people, dating to the 1850s. Its heyday was between 1870 and the 1930s, falling into decline after the railroad went elsewhere.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: