clocher Eglise saint Pierre - Talmont Saint Hilaire, France
30T E 606093 N 5147008
the bell tower of the Saint Pierre church dominates the city. le clocher de l'eglise Saint Pierre dommine la ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

En source Talmondais:
The current Saint Pierre church is the fourth church of this name built in Talmont. Its construction was decided at the end of the 19th century and work began in 1900. The architect Joseph Libaudière drew the plans in a neo-Gothic style very fashionable at that time. The work lasted four years and the church was consecrated on February 26, 1904. The bell tower was not completed until 1912, the year which saw the installation of the four bells.

Fr source Talmondais :
L'église Saint Pierre actuelle est la quatrième église de ce nom construite à Talmont. Sa construction fut décidée à la fin du XIXème siécle et les travaux commencèrent en 1900. L'architecte Joseph Libaudière en dessina les plans dans un style néogothique très à la mode à cette époque. Les travaux durèrent quatre années et l'église fut consacrée le 26 février 1904. Le clocher ne fut terminé qu'en 1912, année qui vit la mise en place des quatre cloches.
Address of Tower:
Place de l'eglise