Gulf Beach Motel
Located at 930 Ben Franklin Drive on Lido Beach

Side 1
Built by 1950, the Gulf Beach Motel was part of the post World War II motel construction boom that addressed the needs of a growing number of tourists to the area. With the end of war-time gas rationing and the resumption o auto production. America’s love affair with the automobile had begun and tourists increasingly came to Florida by car rather than train. The motel’s buildings, shuffleboard courts, swimming pool, tiki huts, and street signage are typical of this new style of lodging facility that offered affordable and clean rooms, parking in front, and a variety of activities or families.
Remembered as the first of a number of motels that were built on Lido Key, this motel was part of a development and investment project by Ture Gemzell and Arne Petterson. After operating nearly two decades as a motel, the complex was sold and, with some modifications, converted into condominiums in 1977. The condominium association’s on-site management staff has maintained an ongoing rental program, whereby the Gulf Beach Motel retains the feeling and character of the many small motels that once lined the Gulf Coast.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
In the early 1920s, there were few places or touring motorists to spend the night. Towns set up municipal campgrounds for those who brought their own tents and camping equipment. With the increase in automobile travel after World War II, vacationers looked or lodging that was affordable and convenient. The new “motel” (motorist + hotel) met this need.
In 1923, circus magnate John Ringling and his business associate Owen Burns began their development plans or the barrier islands of Sarasota. Part of the development included a bathing pavilion on Lido Beach. Completion o the Ringling causeway and bridge in 1926 made it easy or tourist and residents to drive to the Gulf beaches and their amenities. During the economic depression of the 1930s, Federal Works Progress Administration funds provided for the construction o the Lido Beach Casino. Formally opened on December 27, 1940, the Casino attracted large crowds.
Although tourism diminished during World War II, military personnel from the air bases in Sarasota and Venice bolstered the use, and later reputation, of Lido Beach as a recreational destination. It was the perfect place for the new motels.
Marker Number: None

Date: None