Ratcliff Lake Recreation Area - Kennard, TX
15R E 295132 N 3473982
This is part of the Davy Crockett National Forest. The Living New Deal has it listed twice on their website.

Living New Deal listing under Kennard, TX

"The Ratcliff Lake Recreation Area, built in 1936 by the Civilian Conservation Corps, surrounds a 45- acre lake. The lake was once a log pond and source of water for the Central Coal and Coke Company Sawmill which logged the area from 1902 to 1920. The area offers recreation visitors camping, picnicking, a swimming beach and bathhouse, concession stand, an amphitheater, an interpretive forest trail, showers, boating and fishing in a beautiful forest setting featured in regional magazines."

Living New Deal listing under Ratcliff, TX

"J.H. Ratcliff’s 1880s sawmill and village here gave way to major timber industry operations that by the early 1930s had decimated Houston County’s densest virgin forest. As part of federal efforts to restore the nation’s natural resources, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp F-4-T was built at this site in 1933-34, and the Davy Crockett National Forest was established in this area in 1935. CCC workers constructed fire towers, built roads, developed an old sawmill pond into a public lake with recreational facilities, and planted about 3,000,000 trees. Ratcliff CCC Camp closed in 1941.

One of the CCC projects in the forest was the construction of the 45-acre Ratcliff Lake Recreation Area in 1936."

Dedication Plaque at entrance:

"Dedicated to the memory of Donald Young (December 10, 1905-September 15, 1988). The first Ranger on the Davy Crockett National Forest, from 1935 to 1937, Mr. Young was responsible for the planting of this forest in 1935. He also supervised construction of this recreation area by members of the Civilian Conservation Corps."