Oak Ridge Winery - Lodi, CA
Oak Ridge Winery is the oldest operating winery in Lodi, California, built in 1934.

Oak Ridge Winery is owned by the Maggio & Reynolds families, and produces estate wines under several separate wine labels. The winery itself was once a wine-making cooperative, which the Maggio and Reynolds families purchased in 2002. They had a vision that went well beyond dusting off a piece of local history. They renamed it Oak Ridge Winery and began by modernizing the facilities, transforming it into a state-of-the-art winery.

The wines are made from 7,500 acres of estate vineyards throughout the Lodi American Viticultural Area (AVA). The winery and vineyards are situated between the Sierra Nevada foothills and the San Francisco Bay.

The area’s uniquely Mediterranean climate, with warm days and coastal evening breezes, is ideal for the cultivation of world-class wine grapes. California’s top varietals thrive here, with zinfandel being a singular phenomenon. Vines, some over 100 years old, produce small yields of intensely flavored fruit to create wines that are the ultimate expression of the terroir.

Today the winery produces several brands in addition to Oak Ridge Winery, including OZV, Old Soul, 3 Girls, Maggio, Moss Roxx, and Lodi Estates.

At the time this waymark was published (Summer of 2020), the tasting room for the winery was closed due to COVID-19 restrictions. The hours listed below are the normal tasting room hours. You can still visit the winery (parking lot) and see the production facility, storage tanks, and the unique tasting room. However, at this time you can't view the inside, or sample the wines until the tasting room is re-opened.
Winery Size: Super Large 100,000 Cases or More

Attached vineyard?: no

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Tuesday through Sunday, 10am - 5pm

Charge for tasting?: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 209-369-4769

6100 E. Victor Rd. Lodi, CA 94550

Types of wines:
    WHITES
  • Pinot Grigio
  • Chardonnay
  • Sauvignon Blanc
  • REDS
  • Pinot Noir
  • Merlot
  • Zinfandel
  • Cabernet Sauvignon
  • Petite Syrah

Best Wine Tasted: OZV Old Vine Zinfandel

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 13.00 (listed in local currency)

2nd Best Wine Tasted: Moss Roxx Zinfandel

Rate the 2nd Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle #2: 24.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
There are two wine club options, All Reds, or Reds and Whites. Both club options are a quarterly membership that entitles you to a 20% discount on all tasting room purchases. You will receive 2-3 select bottles of wine four times a year in January, April, July, and October. The cost is a very reasonable $37 per quarter.

Overall Comments::
We were initially attracted to this winery because of the unique tasting room. We joined the club and return to visit because the wines are very enjoyable, and an excellent value for the money!