Ribe - Danmark
32U E 484825 N 6131295
Ribe er den ældste by i Danmark og kan dateres tilbage til år 700 ... Ribe is the oldest town in Denmark and can be dated back to the year 700 BC
Location: Denmark

Ribe ligger i det sydvestlige Jylland og har en befolkning på 8317 (2020). Ribe er den ældste eksisterende by i Danmark, og blev etableret i det tidlige ottende århundrede. Byen har mange velbevarede gamle bygninger, Ribe Domkirke, og omkring 110 huse er under Heritage Protection. Danmarks ældste rådhus findes på Von Støckens Plads. Bygningen blev opført i 1496 og blev købt af byen til brug som rådhus i 1709.

Ribe is a town in south-west Jutland, with a population of 8,317 (2020). Ribe is the oldest extant town in Denmark, established in the early eighth century. The town has many well-preserved old buildings, Ribe Cathedral, and about 110 houses are under Heritage Protection. Denmark's oldest town hall is found on the town's Von Støckens Plads. The building was erected in 1496, and was purchased by the city for use as a town hall in 1709.
Name of Source Book: 1000 places to see before you die. Revised Second Edition

Page Location in Source Book: 344