Scolasticat des Pères Blancs d'Afrique - White Father's Seminary of Africa 2 - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448342 N 5032524
La propriété du Scolasticat des Pères Blancs d’Afriques est située sur l'avenue des Pères Blancs, à Ottawa. The White Father's Seminary of Africa's property is located on White Fathers Avenue, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Le texte de la plaque se lit comme suit:

«Scolasticat des Pères Blancs d’Afriques

Cet édifice fut construit en 1851 comme résidence pour les Soeurs Antoniennes de Marie. Elles furent invitées par les Pères-Blancs pour faire des traveaux ménagers.

L'édifice a un style similaire à celui qui fut construit en 1938, aujourd'hui démoli. Les éléments signicatifs comprennent le toit et la croix métalliques et les triangles en brique qui chapeautent les fenêtres.

Les éléments historiques comprennent la bibliothèque publique, la statue de Notre-Dame d’Afrique, la plantation d’érables et les deux colonnes de l’entrée.»

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

"White Father's Seminary of Africa

This building was constructed in 1951 as a residence for the Reverend Sisters "Antoniennes de Marie". They ere invited to assist the White Fathers with housekeeping services for the seminary.

The building is stylistically similar to the now demolished principal building constructed in 1938. Significant elements include the metal fascia, the metal cross and the triangular brick feature above the windows.
Blue Plaque managing agency: The City of Vanier (Now part of the City of Ottawa)

Individual Recognized: Scolasticat des Pères Blans d'Afrique - White Father's Seminary of Africa