Heilig Hartbeeld - Smeermaas, Belgium
Sacred Heart statue at Bauduinplein in Smeermaas
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL: Dit Heilig Hartbeeld werd geschonken door de parochianen van Smeermaas aan pastoor H. Rutten bij zijn 25 jarig priesterfeest.

Een Heilig Hartbeeld is een standbeeld gewijd aan het Heilig Hart van Jezus.

Van de devotie tot het Heilig Hart is al sprake in de 13e eeuw. Rond de wisseling van 19e naar de 20e eeuw werd de Heilig Hartverering nieuw leven ingeblazen. Er werden veel Heilig Hartbeelden geplaatst in en rond kerken. Kleinere versies vonden hun weg naar huizen van parochianen.

Een Heilig Hartbeeld bestaat in de regel uit een staande Christusfiguur, gekleed in een lang geplooid gewaad. Meestal is op de borst een vlammend hart zichtbaar. De handen kunnen zegenend zijn opgeheven of wijzen naar het hart.

EN: This Sacred Heart statue was donated by the parishioners of Smeermaas to pastor H. Rutten at his 25th priest celebration.

A Sacred Heart statue is a statue dedicated to the Sacred Heart of Jesus.

Devotion to the Sacred Heart dates back to the 13th century. The Sacred Heart Worship was revived around the turn of the 19th to the 20th century. Many Sacred Heart statues were placed in and around churches. Smaller versions found their way into parishioners' homes.

A Sacred Heart statue usually consists of a standing Christ figure, dressed in a long pleated robe. Usually a flaming heart is visible on the chest. The hands may be raised blessing or point to the heart.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Bauduinplein