King-Tyler-Johnson House - Foster RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

King-Tyler-Johnson House (c.1770, c.1845, and 1880): This 1 1/2 story, 7-bay, south-facing house with two interior chimneys, set end to the road, is a typical example of the lengthened house form. It was begun by Joshua King, who purchased land running west to Jencks Road and the Connecticut border, from the heirs of Governor Samuel Cranston, one of the original Westconnaug proprietors. John B. Tyler III (1784-1860) bought the property in 1836 and probably remodeled the interior; by 1862, Casey B. Tyler owned it. John Tyler and Casey B. Tyler both kept the general store at the head of Barb's Hill Road (#244). Casey B. Tyler was a local historian and author; his "Reminiscences" of Foster and Scituate, published in the Pawtuxet Valley Gleaner in 1892 and 1893, are an important, if not always reliable, source for early Foster history. In 1868, the farm (containing 88 acres and the house) was sold to the Johnson family, who added the east wing in 1880; it remains in family ownership. Remodeling in 1986 included insertion of a bay window, metal sash, and clapboards, shingles, and vinyl siding over the original wall cover.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1770

Additional Dates of Construction: