Deadwood Gulch - Deadwood, SD
13T E 601382 N 4914482
Placed by the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission, a sign at the back of Deadwood's historic Mt. Moriah Cemetery provides some history of this beautiful overlook, and it features a c. 1945 photo that you can duplicate yourself.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission is behind the "History Link: A Trail to Deadwood's Past" program that places these interpretive signs in Deadwood and the surrounding area. There is an inset photo of a group of tourists looking down into the city around 1945, and if you stand just so, you can see the same landscape and note how the buildings have changed over time. The caption for the photo of the group of five tourists looking down on the city reads, "Tourists at the Mt. Moriah Cemetery overlook with a Kodak Brownie No. 2 box camera in hand, circa 1945."
Year photo was taken: c. 1945